Investor Visa

Want create site? Find Free WordPress Themes and plugins.

Investor Visa

Hong Kong has a special migration visa scheme called Entry for Investment for foreign entrepreneurs who wish to relocate to operate their own business in Hong Kong. This entrepreneur visa scheme is essentially a type of work permit that is issued to the owner of a business as an employee of his/her Hong Kong company.

One of the main criteria for grant of the entrepreneur visa lies in whether you are able to prove that your business will make a significant contribution to the economy of Hong Kong. You are allowed to bring your spouse and unmarried dependent children under the age of 18 to Hong Kong under this scheme. You are also eligible to apply for Hong Kong permanent residence in due course. The entrepreneur visa is generally issued for one-year period initially and is renewable thereafter as long as your business remains viable.

This article serves as a guide on the eligibility criteria, application procedure and timeline, documentation required and other related information on applying for entrepreneur visa (to establish/join in business) in Hong Kong. To learn about available Hong Kong visa schemes, refer to Guide to Hong Kong Visas.

Processing Time

It normally takes four weeks to process a visa/entry permit application for investment upon receipt of all the required documents. The Immigration Department will not be able to start processing the application unless all the required documents and information have been received.

All applications are processed and determined by the Immigration Department. Approval of applications is entirely discretionary and is subject to changes in government policies. The Director of Immigration reserves absolute discretion to refuse any application even if the application meets all eligibility criteria.

Did you find apk for android? You can find new Free Android Games and apps.